|
Award
criteria
Complete
award list
Thanks,
'Fessor
Rhythm
and Rhinestones
Waking
Up With Debbie
Capturing
the American Dream
|
|
|
'Fessor
Graham Award recipients, 1958-2003
1958 — Floyd
Graham, Music
1959 — Beulah Harriss, Physical Education
1960 — Sam B. McAlister, Government
1961 — Arthur M. Sampley, Library Service
1962 — William B. DeMougeot, Speech and Drama
1963 — A. Witt Blair, Education
1964 — Chester A. Newland, Government
1965 — Leon Breeden, Music
1966 — William R. Garner, Government
1967 — Clovis Morrisson, Political Science
1968 — Kendall P. Cochran, Economics
1969 — Don E. Beck, Speech and Drama
1970-1971: The Student Government Association was in some disarray
in 1970 and 1971 and no recipient was selected for these years.
1972 — James Riddlesperger, Political Science
1973 — Charles Foster, Business
1974 — Leo Bardo Estrada, Sociology
1975 — Ben Arlen Chappell, Speech Communications
1976 — Milan J. Reban, Political Science
1977 — T. Bullock Hyder, Economics
1978 — Anshel Brusilow, Music
1979 — Umesh C. Banerjee, Biology
1980 — Tommie Collins Lawhon, Education
1981 — Douglas P. Starr, Journalism
1982 — David R. Fitch, Business
1983 — Jerry Lee Yeric, Political Science
1984 — John James Haynie, Music
1985 — Lee Knox, Geography
1986 — J.B. Spalding, Business
1987 — John S. Gossett, Communication and Public Address
1988 — Richard H. Wells, Journalism
1989 — Ernest F. Crystle, Foreign Languages and Literatures
1990 — Dan Haerle, Music
1991 — Valerie D. Martinez, Political Science
1992 — Fred Hamilton, Music
1993 — Kenneth Godwin, Political Science
1994 — Robert S. LaForte, History
1995 — Norris D. Fox, Education
1996 — Ann S. Windle, Education
1997 — Donald E. Chipman, History
1998 — P.R. Chandy, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
1999 — Juliet Getty, Merchandising and Hospitality Management
2000 — William T. Waller, Biological Sciences
2001 — Gladys H. Crawford, Biological Sciences
2002 — Thomas P. Sovik, Music
2003 — Richard Tas, Merchandising and Hospitality Management
|
|